Accident Summary Nr: 639674 - Iron worker killed in 25 ft fall from walkway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100839422 | 06/05/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Cornell Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, had removed sheets of metal decking that had been installed in the wrong bay of a multi-story casino/hotel. As he was walking along a walkway, comprising a sheet of 3 by 30 ft decking, and dragging another sheet, he fell 25 ft. He struck his head on a cross beam, fracturing his skull and breaking his neck. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100839422 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |