Accident Summary Nr: 639666 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 639666 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/15/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10083535405/19/198750930A & A Truck Parts, Inc.

Abstract: AT 3:15 PM ON MAY 15, 1987, AN EMPLOYEE ENGAGED IN CLEANING A SCAFFOLD CRANE FROM A YARD AREA OF A JUNK YARD WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY A FALLING BOOM FROM A CRANE (KOEHRING MODEL #305 S 11475). THE CRANE OPERATOR INDICATED HE RELEASED THE BOOM LOCK TO LOWER THE BOOM AND THE RETRACT CLUTCH MALFUNCTIONED, CAUSING THE BOOM TO FALL. THERE WAS NO PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE PROGRAM FOR THE CRANE.

Keywords: BOOM, CLUTCH, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100835354 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported