Accident Summary Nr: 639666 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100835354 | 05/19/1987 | 5093 | 0 | A & A Truck Parts, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 3:15 PM ON MAY 15, 1987, AN EMPLOYEE ENGAGED IN CLEANING A SCAFFOLD CRANE FROM A YARD AREA OF A JUNK YARD WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY A FALLING BOOM FROM A CRANE (KOEHRING MODEL #305 S 11475). THE CRANE OPERATOR INDICATED HE RELEASED THE BOOM LOCK TO LOWER THE BOOM AND THE RETRACT CLUTCH MALFUNCTIONED, CAUSING THE BOOM TO FALL. THERE WAS NO PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE PROGRAM FOR THE CRANE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100835354 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |