Accident Summary Nr: 639658 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY LID OF EXPLODING DRUM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100836477 | 03/23/1987 | 7532 | 0 | George'S Auto Body |
Abstract: ON MARCH 22, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 5 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A TORCH CUTTER TO REMOVE THE LID OF A 55-GALLON DRUM. THE DRUM HAD PREVIOUSLY CONTAINED LACQUER THINNER AND HAD NOT BEEN PURGED OF THE RESIDUAL FLAMMABLE VAPORS. WHEN THE FLAME CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THESE VAPORS, THE DRUM EXPLODED, PROPELLING THE LID INTO THE HEAD OF EMPOYEE #1. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING AN ELECTRIC-OPERATED PLASMA TORCH CUTTER MADE BY THE LINDE COMPANY. THE SERIAL NUMBER WAS 84A-47785, TYPE PCC-31. IT APPEARS THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING THE LID IN ORDER TO USE THE DRUM AS A STORAGE SHELF IN THE YARD STORAGE AREA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100836477 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |