Accident Summary Nr: 639658 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY LID OF EXPLODING DRUM

Accident Summary Nr: 639658 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 03/22/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10083647703/23/198775320George'S Auto Body

Abstract: ON MARCH 22, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 5 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A TORCH CUTTER TO REMOVE THE LID OF A 55-GALLON DRUM. THE DRUM HAD PREVIOUSLY CONTAINED LACQUER THINNER AND HAD NOT BEEN PURGED OF THE RESIDUAL FLAMMABLE VAPORS. WHEN THE FLAME CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THESE VAPORS, THE DRUM EXPLODED, PROPELLING THE LID INTO THE HEAD OF EMPOYEE #1. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING AN ELECTRIC-OPERATED PLASMA TORCH CUTTER MADE BY THE LINDE COMPANY. THE SERIAL NUMBER WAS 84A-47785, TYPE PCC-31. IT APPEARS THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING THE LID IN ORDER TO USE THE DRUM AS A STORAGE SHELF IN THE YARD STORAGE AREA.

Keywords: LACQUER THINNER, HEAD, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, VENTING, DRUM, TORCH, EXPLOSION, PURGING, STRUCK BY, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100836477 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported