Accident Summary Nr: 639583 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FOOT CAUGHT BETWEEN FLOOR & HANGAR DOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100632058 | 01/29/1987 | 8711 | 0 | Faa Technical Center, Avn 350 |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FEEDING 2700 ELECTRICAL LINE THROUGH A PERSONNEL SERVICE DOOR IN A LARGE AIRCRAFT HANGAR DOOR WHILE IT WAS BEING CLOSED. HE SLIPPED AND CAUGHT HIS LEFT FOOT BETWEEN THE HANGAR DOOR AND THE CONCRETE FLOOR (2" OPENING). HIS FOOT WAS CRUSHED AND HIS LEG BROKEN. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AN INTERLOCK SYSTEM ON THE SERVICE DOOR WAS NOT WORKING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100632058 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |