Accident Summary Nr: 6394.015 - Employee Dies After Being Struck By Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 191135.015 | 02/09/2012 | 484121 | Better Management Corporation Of Ohio, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 8, 2012, Employee #1 rigged one end of a heavy piece of ductwork measuring 11.5 feet in length and 14 inches in diameter to a hook, on the bucket of a Caterpillar front end loader. The coworker was pulling the ductwork out of a building using the front end loader and swung it around, striking Employee #1 in the back of his legs. Employee #1 fell backwards and hit his head on the concrete. Employee #1 died the following day from severe brain damage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 191135.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |