Accident Summary Nr: 6394.015 - Employee Dies After Being Struck By Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 6394.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/08/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
191135.01502/09/2012484121Better Management Corporation Of Ohio, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 8, 2012, Employee #1 rigged one end of a heavy piece of ductwork measuring 11.5 feet in length and 14 inches in diameter to a hook, on the bucket of a Caterpillar front end loader. The coworker was pulling the ductwork out of a building using the front end loader and swung it around, striking Employee #1 in the back of his legs. Employee #1 fell backwards and hit his head on the concrete. Employee #1 died the following day from severe brain damage.

Keywords: Brain, Concrete, Fall, Front End Loader, Head, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 191135.015 55 M Fatality Supervisors, material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: