Accident Summary Nr: 6393.015 - Employee Killed When Bus Rolls Over Him During Brake Job
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 191130.015 | 02/10/2012 | 485510 | E & C Interstate Charters Co., Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 09, 2012, Employee #1 was working alone repairing the brakes on the bus, when the bus rolled over him. The bus was parked on a slight incline with no blocks or jacks in use. The owner of an adjacent business found Employee #1's body pinned beneath the bus and contacted authorities. Employee #1 was killed from his injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 191130.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineers |