Accident Summary Nr: 6393.015 - Employee Killed When Bus Rolls Over Him During Brake Job

Accident Summary Nr: 6393.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/09/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
191130.01502/10/2012485510E & C Interstate Charters Co., Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 09, 2012, Employee #1 was working alone repairing the brakes on the bus, when the bus rolled over him. The bus was parked on a slight incline with no blocks or jacks in use. The owner of an adjacent business found Employee #1's body pinned beneath the bus and contacted authorities. Employee #1 was killed from his injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Bus, Pinned, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 191130.015 47 M Fatality Mechanical engineers