Accident Summary Nr: 6392.015 - Employee Dies from Injuries Sustained in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 191111.015 | 02/06/2012 | 213111 | Kka Drilling Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 3, 2012, Employee #1 was assisting with dismantiling the rig floor to allow access for the drawworks skid to be removed from the rig. While removing the securing pins connecting the rig floor to the drawworks skid, both employees were standing on the section of the rig floor that was attached to the skid. Employee #1 and Employee #2 removed the pins and the flooring collapsed. Both employees fell 14 feet to the ground. Employee #1 struck portions of the substructure while falling and was killed from his injuries. No further information was available on Employee #2's condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 191111.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |