Accident Summary Nr: 639039 - Employee killed when crushed by falling garbage bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102776721 | 01/12/1996 | 4212 | 0 | Valley Carting Corporation |
Abstract: While Employee #1 was emptying a 3 cubic yard refuse container into the rear of a Leach refuse truck, the container was bumped off its hook and out of its tracks. The container fell and struck Employee #1 in the head, then landed on top of his chest. Employee #1 was killed, sustaining serious facial trauma and chest injuries. The machine was being operated without a hook latch or container retention system. Employee #1 was not trained for this task.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102776721 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |