Accident Summary Nr: 639005 - Employee dies in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 639005 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 10/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10672023810/17/199415210Motz & Buhl Master Builders & Designers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the second floor deck of a new single family home, cutting pieces of exterior sheeting (30 inch by 8 foot strips from 4 foot by 8 foot sheets). While moving the large sheets, the employee fell backward through an unguarded floor opening that was 9 feet by 6 1/2 feet. He fell 19 feet, 3 inches to a finished concrete basement floor. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures, severe head trauma, and internal injuries. He died.

Keywords: UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106720238 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported