Accident Summary Nr: 638999 - Employee dies in elevator free-fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113939995 | 06/16/1994 | 1796 | 0 | Dover Elevator Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 16, 1994, Employee #1 was working from atop the crosshead of a traction elevator car-sling which was suspended from the machine room at the R-3 level, 60 ft above the elevator pit. The elevator car-sling was hoisted to the R-3 level by a Dallas hoist machine without the governor being roped and without ensuring that the elevator car's safeties were operational. A 5/8 in. sling was installed around the crosshead and an adjacent rail bracket. The sling was unpadded and when the Dallas hoist cable was removed, the 5/8 in. sling failed and the elevator car-sling free-fell. Due to the elevator's governor not being installed and roped, the elevator car's safeties did not actuate in order to stop the car. Employee #1 free-fell with the car-sling 60 ft to the pit and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113939995 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |