Accident Summary Nr: 638957 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113940118 | 06/03/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Perfection Plumbing & Heating Corp. |
Abstract: On June 3, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were installing a 24 in. diameter clay pipe inside a trench measuring 33 ft long by 6 ft wide by 12 ft deep. Where Employees #1 and #2 were working, the trench was not shored, sheeted, or sloped. The trench spoil piles were located at the north and south faces. Water was actively running through the trench; there was no safe egress; and no competent person was on site. When the trench collapsed, Employee #1 was covered up to his shoulders by soil and crushed to death. Employee #2 suffered lacerations and contusions to his chest and legs, a cracked rib, and a dislocated shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113940118 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 113940118 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction laborers |