Accident Summary Nr: 638940 - Employee killed jumping on conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106988942 | 09/01/1995 | 4213 | 0 | Macera & Martini Transportation, Inc. |
109036418 | 09/01/1995 | 4213 | 0 | A-1 Compaction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping fold a conveyor belt attached to a W.H.O. Tub Grinder, model #829, serial #P12-56SHO, to secure it for transport. He climbed on top of the belt, jumped, and collapsed the belt around him. A piece of the conveyor struck him, crushing his skull, chest, and legs. Employee #1 was killed. A foreman for another company had advised him to get down from the conveyor but the employee ignored him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106988942 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109036418 | Occupation Not Listed |