Accident Summary Nr: 63892.015 - Employee is caught in wood chipper machine and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 982843.015 | 06/23/2014 | 561730 | Tree Techs, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 23, 2014, Employee #1 was inserting tree cuttings into a wood chipper. The employee was pulled into the wood chipper, with the in-feed rollers crushing him and the chipper blades dismembering and killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 982843.015 | 42 | M | Fatality |