Accident Summary Nr: 63892.015 - Employee is caught in wood chipper machine and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 63892.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/23/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
982843.01506/23/2014561730Tree Techs, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 23, 2014, Employee #1 was inserting tree cuttings into a wood chipper. The employee was pulled into the wood chipper, with the in-feed rollers crushing him and the chipper blades dismembering and killing the employee.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Caught In, Chipper, Machine Guarding, Roller--Mach/Part, Tree Section, Tree Trimming, Wood Chips

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 982843.015 42 M Fatality