Accident Summary Nr: 638916 - Employees hospitalized when exposed to gas cloud
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113939466 | 07/21/1994 | 7011 | 0 | Marriott International Dba Westchester Marriott |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working in a hotel laundry room. Employee #1 was emptying the remnants of 55 gallon chemical drums. Employees #2 and #3 were folding linen. When Employee #1 emptied the chemicals into a floor drum instead of into their respective drums, two chemicals--Liquid Hi-Chlor (liquid sodium hypochlorite) and Tri-Liqui Sour (commercial laundry sour)--reacted and created a yellow-green gas cloud. Employees #1 through #3 evacuated the area. Employee #2 returned, then left again. EMS was called, and Employees #1, #2, and #3 were all transported and admitted to Westchester County Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113939466 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 113939466 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 113939466 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |