Accident Summary Nr: 63889.015 - Employee contacts bus bar and is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 982804.015 | 06/28/2014 | 238210 | Southern Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 28, 2014, Employee #1 and a coworker (owner) were installing electrical subpanel and connecting conductors to a 240 volt sub breaker at the main distribution panel to the C phase subpanel. The electrical system was a 120/240 3 phase delta with a 240 volt high leg on the C phase. The main panel had three sub breakers for the three subpanels; A, B, and C, located in the same room. Employee #1 was working at the main panel and the owner was working on subpanel C. The main panel had been installed two weeks prior to the incident, and power was provided to the main panel the day before the incident. Employee #1 was in the process of connecting the out feed conductor wires from the subpanel to the subpanel breaker in the main box. Neither Employee #1 nor the owner verified that the main panel had been de-energized prior to the start of work. Employee #1 contacted the energized bus bar in the main panel and the owner heard Employee #1 grunt when contact was made with the bus bar. Employee #1 was on his knees when the bus bar was contacted, and then slumped down on the floor. The owner realized that the main panel was energized and that Employee #1 had contacted the bus bar. The owner had another contractor call 911. The EMS responded to the scene. Employee #1 was still breathing and was transported to hospital. Employee #1 died after arriving at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 982804.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |