Accident Summary Nr: 638460 - Employee killed between truck trailer and concrete post
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114125206 | 03/19/1998 | 4231 | 0 | Yellow Freight System Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning an outdoor loading dock of a trucking company freight terminal. A canopy extended out from the terminal building and covered the back end of trailers being loaded. The canopy was supported by a steel column outside the terminal building that was located between loading docks. Four round, approximately 50 in. tall concrete posts surrounded the column to protect it from being struck by the trailers. As a loaded tractor trailer pulled out of the dock, Employee #1 became caught between the trailer and one of the concrete posts. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114125206 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |