Accident Summary Nr: 638429 - Employee crushed to death by mixer rotors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106881089 | 07/22/1994 | 3011 | 0 | Dunlop Tire Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Banbury machine, a machine that mixes rubber and spans 3 vertical levels. On the top level, where the operator works, rubber strip is dropped onto the charging conveyor and fed into the mixer through an opening at the inlet door. Employee #1 somehow entered the opening at the inlet door, slid down into the mixer, and was crushed to death by the mixing rotors. There were no witnesses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106881089 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |