Accident Summary Nr: 638429 - Employee crushed to death by mixer rotors

Accident Summary Nr: 638429 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 07/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10688108907/22/199430110Dunlop Tire Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Banbury machine, a machine that mixes rubber and spans 3 vertical levels. On the top level, where the operator works, rubber strip is dropped onto the charging conveyor and fed into the mixer through an opening at the inlet door. Employee #1 somehow entered the opening at the inlet door, slid down into the mixer, and was crushed to death by the mixing rotors. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, ROTOR, WORK RULES, MIXER, CRUSHED, FALL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106881089 Fatality Other Occupation not reported