Accident Summary Nr: 63829.015 - Two Employees Suffer Asphyxiation During Rail Tank Car Inspe

Accident Summary Nr: 63829.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/24/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
982626.01506/24/2014311119Agridyne, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 24, 2014, Employee #1 was performing internal non-destructive thickness measurements inside of the rail tank cars after cleaning. Employee #1 entered the third rail tank car by climbing down a ladder. When reaching the bottom, Employee #1 realized that something was wrong and tried climbing back up the ladder. Employee #1 reached the top of the car and reached out to a coworker for assistance who was unable to get a firm grip on the employee. Employee #1 fell from the ladder back into the tank car and became unresponsive. Employee #2 entered the car to rescue Employee #1 and was also overcome due to the hazardous atmospheric conditions inside the tank car. The fire department retrieved both employees and transported Employee #1 to the hospital where he was pronounced dead approximately 1 hour later. Employee #2 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Confined Space, Fall, Ladder, Railroad Tank Car, Toxic Atmosphere

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 982626.015 29 M Fatality Inspectors, testers and graders
2 982626.015 37 M Fatality Laborers, except construction