Accident Summary Nr: 638262 - Employee injured in fall onto rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301003158 | 08/03/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Mike Battaglia Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying concrete blocks from a scaffold platform when the platform planks became dislodged and fell. Employee #1 fell onto an unguarded and unprotected metal reinforcing rod 11 ft below the platform. The reinforcing rod pierced his scrotum from underneath, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301003158 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |