Accident Summary Nr: 638239 - Employee killed when struck and run over by bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114088438 | 07/07/1995 | 4953 | 0 | C W M Chemical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a member of a three-person crew at a 300 ft by 500 ft wide solid waste landfill. The crew consisted of three brothers who worked as a bulldozer operator, a spotter, and a de-con worker. Truckloads of contaminated soils are brought to the landfill and dumped by trucks and then spread out with the bulldozer. Employees are in full ppe with respirators. Employee #1 instructed a truck driver where to dump his load and then moved off to his left. The bulldozer operator was moving forward in his bulldozer. The angle of the bulldozer blade obstructed the operator's view of Employee #1 as he came over the ridge on the edge of the landfill. The operator unknowingly struck Employee #1 with the blade, knocked him down and ran over his legs. He then reversed, and once again ran over Employee #1's legs and pelvic area before realizing what had happened. When the operator finally heard Employee #1's cry for help, he stopped the vehicle and came to his aid. Employee #1 died several hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114088438 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |