Accident Summary Nr: 638213 - Employee is fatally struck by flying metal piece

Accident Summary Nr: 638213 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 01/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10735183501/20/199435630Dresser-Rand Corporation

Abstract: A 900-pound piece of metal (in two split halves) was being machined on a CNC vertical boring mill. The pieces were being rotated on the table at speeds over 300 rpm, causing them to be propelled from the table. One piece struck Employee #1, who was sitting in a chair across an aisle from the boring mill. He was killed instantly.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, METAL BLOCK, WORK RULES, MILLING MACHINE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107351835 Fatality Other Occupation not reported