Accident Summary Nr: 638205 - Employee injured when pinned between tire and battery box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114095250 | 01/19/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Great Lakes Trucks - Equipment & Salvage, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a salvage yard, using a propane torch to cut a hub from an S series 1600 International truck. Employee #1 thought the hub was free but could not understand why the hub had not fallen. He moved to the other side of the tire to observe if there was any part left to be cut. The hub broke loose and his head became pinned between the tire and a battery box that had been jury-rigged to the firewall of the truck where an air filter is normally positioned. The employee suffered severe head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114095250 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |