Accident Summary Nr: 638163 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114094345 | 04/07/1995 | 4212 | 0 | J.D. Buckley & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was dumping a load of stone from an 18-wheel dump truck onto a parking lot. After raising the dump truck bed and dumping the load of stone, he pulled the truck forward to allow the rear gate to slam against the body of the truck so that all the stone would be emptied from the truck. As he pulled the truck forward, the bed contacted an overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted when he exited the cab and touched the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114094345 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |