Accident Summary Nr: 638148 - Employee killed when struck in head by automation rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114097926 | 07/01/1994 | 3465 | 0 | Ford Motor Company - Buffalo Stamping Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck in the head and killed by a falling automation rail which fell from a moving die cart. The operator's control station (to move the die cart) was located under the automation arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114097926 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |