Accident Summary Nr: 638130 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 638130 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 07/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11396403510/18/199379990Empire Rides & Games Inc.

Abstract: An employee climbed atop a carnival attraction to remove a metal flagpole from its holder. The flagpole contacted a 34.5-kilovolt overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, METAL POLE, E GI IC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113964035 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported