Accident Summary Nr: 638122 - Foreman killed in fall from unguarded scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107347023 | 07/23/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Niagara Coatings Services Inc. |
113943591 | 07/23/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Oldman Boiler Works, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, climbed up the frames of a 45 ft high tubular welded frame scaffold to check on a coworker who was sandblasting inside a stack at a steam plant. The scaffold was not equipped with guardrails and there was no access ladder. After talking with the coworker, Employee #1 either fell from the unguarded platform or fell while climbing down the scaffold's end frames. He died. There were no witnesses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107347023 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 113943591 | Occupation Not Listed |