Accident Summary Nr: 638106 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107347932 | 04/19/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Northrup Excavating And Paving Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing 6 in. PVC sewer pipe in an unshored trench that was 2 ft wide and approximately 8 ft deep. The trench walls were vertical with insufficient benching. The soil was damp due to recent rains. Employee #1 and the coworker, the two lead men, noticed water and soil entering the trench at the bottom of the wall. They were going to backfill a layer of stone on the pipe that they had already installed. The coworker moved away, down the trench, expecting Employee #1 to follow. For an unknown reason, Employee #1 did not follow. The trench wall caved in on him and he was buried. The accident could have been avoided if OSHA standards had been followed. Employee #1 should have moved out of the area when he was informed that the trench was to be backfilled with stone because water was entering it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107347932 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |