Accident Summary Nr: 638098 - Employee's fingers amputated during pressure cell explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106879836 | 01/31/1992 | 8221 | 0 | University Of Rochester Strong Memorial Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a lab at the university on an experiment using a pressure cell pressurized to 750 psi with nitrous oxide. As he was starting to attach a pressure test gauge to the top of the cell, the top blew off. He had both hands on top of the cell, and nine fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106879836 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |