Accident Summary Nr: 638080 - Employee dies of burns in diesel fuel explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107344129 | 09/17/1991 | 7538 | 0 | Visone Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a MIG welder to repair a 100 gallon tank containing diesel fuel. The tank ruptured, and the fuel ignited and spilled onto the employee. Employee #1 was engulfed in flames, suffering third- and fourth-degree burns from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107344129 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |