Accident Summary Nr: 638072 - One employee killed, other injured by falling block and hook
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109946749 | 03/20/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Zurn-Nepco |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting on an I-beam that he was preparing to remove from structural steel framework located inside a co-generation plant under construction. The I-beam was at an elevation of 35 ft above floor level and was to be removed by an overhead crane. The crane's block and hook assembly two-blocked and fell, striking and killing Employee #1 and then striking Employee #2 who was working at floor level.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109946749 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 109946749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |