Accident Summary Nr: 638072 - One employee killed, other injured by falling block and hook

Accident Summary Nr: 638072 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 03/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10994674903/20/199115410Zurn-Nepco

Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting on an I-beam that he was preparing to remove from structural steel framework located inside a co-generation plant under construction. The I-beam was at an elevation of 35 ft above floor level and was to be removed by an overhead crane. The crane's block and hook assembly two-blocked and fell, striking and killing Employee #1 and then striking Employee #2 who was working at floor level.

Keywords: BEAM, HOISTING MECHANISM, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, TWO-BLOCKING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109946749 Fatality Other Structural metal workers
2 109946749 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters