Accident Summary Nr: 638049 - Employee crushed and killed under falling lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102909082 | 08/16/1991 | 4225 | 0 | Tops Friendly Markets |
Abstract: A Baker lift truck, model FTD-050, weighing approximately 9,750 lb, was lifted using a low carbon steel chain sling (attached at the rear wheel wells) and a 2 ton Robbins & Myers electric hoist, model #S1-2-12-MIST. A homemade steel horse, 19 1/2 inches high, supported the vehicle. While Employee #1 was under the truck repairing a hydraulic leak, the steel horse kicked out, the fixed end of the hoist cable slid out of the three 1/4 in. wire rope clips, and the vehicle dropped, crushing and killing Employee #1. There was no apparent damage to the steel horse. The causal factors are: the hoist was overloaded when it lifted the rear end of the vehicle and the employee did not properly crib, block, or otherwise secure the load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102909082 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |