Accident Summary Nr: 638031 - HAND CAUGHT IN CHIPPER IN-FEED ROLLERS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109946087 | 05/14/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Molly Mastro Landscaping & Contracting |
Abstract: Two employees of a landscaping firm were feeding tree branches into an Eager Beaver wood chipper. One of the employees caught her glove on the branches. She was wearing leather gloves and could not shed the glove before her arm was drawn into the in-feed rollers. Her coworker grabbed her and put the machine into reverse, freeing her arm from the rollers. The injured employee received emergency care at the scene and was then hospitalized for the lacerations she received.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109946087 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |