Accident Summary Nr: 6379.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures from Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 190819.015 | 02/06/2012 | 541690 | Marcellus Energy Services Llc |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on February 6, 2012, Employee #1 was setting his equipment to begin dumping sand from his truck. Employee #1 walked around the Rail Barge Truck Conveyor Belt to turn the conveyor on. When walking back, Employee #1 fell onto the conveyor belt and was drawn into the equipment. Employee #1 was hospitalized and suffered multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 190819.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |