Accident Summary Nr: 6379.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures from Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 6379.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 02/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
190819.01502/06/2012541690Marcellus Energy Services Llc

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on February 6, 2012, Employee #1 was setting his equipment to begin dumping sand from his truck. Employee #1 walked around the Rail Barge Truck Conveyor Belt to turn the conveyor on. When walking back, Employee #1 fell onto the conveyor belt and was drawn into the equipment. Employee #1 was hospitalized and suffered multiple fractures.

Keywords: Conveyor Belt, Dragged, Fall, Fracture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 190819.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction