Accident Summary Nr: 63789.015 - Employee struck by dump truck is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 63789.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/23/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
982443.01506/23/2014237310A. Lamp Concrete Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 23, 2014, an employee had just emptied a load of concrete at the site. Employee #1, a dump truck driver, was found dead behind the Mack Granite Series dump truck by a co-worker working as a frontend-loader operator. Allegedly, Employee #1 dumped a load of concrete at the top of the hill and exited the vehicle to clean off the spread pan prior to leaving the facility. Employee #1 exited the vehicle, which was parked on an incline, and the truck began to roll forward. It appears that Employee #1 tried to run back to the cab of the truck to stop the truck from rolling, tripped, and was run over by the truck. A co-worker noticed that Employee #1 was missing for a period of time and went to the top of the hill. The co-worker observed Employee #1 lying on the ground, apparently run over by the truck, and contacted emergency services. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 982443.015 63 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy