Accident Summary Nr: 6377.015 - Propane Delivery Truck Catches on Fire and Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 6377.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 02/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
190842.01502/06/2012493130Landmark Services Cooperative

Abstract: At approximately 3:11 p.m. on February 3, 2012, Employee #1 was transferring approximately 3,500 gallons of propane from a 30,000 gallon storage tank, to a 4,000 gallon saddle tank on a diesel delivery truck. When finished, Employee #1 felt a burst of cold from behind and saw a large white plume of propane. Employee #1 started the truck and attempted to move the truck away from the propane plume, but was unable to see beyond it. He left the truck and ran from the area. The gas and the propane ignited and the truck caught on fire. Then both storage tanks exploded 10 minutes later. No injuries were sustained.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Chemical, Compressed Gas, Diesel Fuel Tank, Emergency Response, Explosion, Fire, Propane, Storage Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 190842.015 1 M Non Hospitalized injury