Accident Summary Nr: 63769.015 - Employee struck by falling debris is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 982393.015 | 06/26/2014 | 238910 | Lloyd D. Nabors Demolition And Excavation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 25, 2014, an employee assigning tickets for trucks removing debris was struck by a portion of the building being demolished. The employee was killed from blunt force chest trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 982393.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. |