Accident Summary Nr: 6376.015 - Employee Killed during Fall from Scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 190831.015 | 02/03/2012 | 336611 | Vigor Shipyard |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 3, 2012, Employee #1 was preparing to enlarge a hole to allow wire ropes from a lifting block to pass through and was completing safety checks to ensure that the clamps were tight. Employee #1 fell approximately 170 feet from the oil rig derrick and landed on the scaffolding where he died upon impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 190831.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Carpenters |