Accident Summary Nr: 63752.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack And DiesWhile Collecting Gas S
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 982339.015 | 06/25/2014 | 213112 | Dj Basin Transport Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 24, 2014, an employee was gauging and obtaining samples of crude oil from a 400 gallon tank that was interconnected with other producing tanks. The employee was found collapsed over the thief hatch where hydrocarbon gases including methane and propane escaped from. The coroner declared the employees death to be from cardiac arrest as results from a #4 gas data logger were not available.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 982339.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |