Accident Summary Nr: 63751.015 - Employee makes contact with an energized ballast and is elec
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 982284.015 | 06/25/2014 | 238210 | Delta Electric Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 25, 2014, a 24-year-old employee who was an electrician's helper was working without direct supervision from the roof of a facility. The employee was troubleshooting an energized commercial-type fluorescent light fixture ballast when he made contact with the 950 volt output of the ballast and sustained an electrical shock that resulted in his electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 982284.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Electricians |