Accident Summary Nr: 63750.015 - Employee Blown From Moving Vehicle And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
982311.015 | 06/26/2014 | 336414 | Space Exploration Technologies |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 25, 2014, an employee was standing on a moving trailer holding down insulation that was being transported from one facility to another. The employee and the insulation was blown off the trailer by a gust of wind and the employee was killed from head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 982311.015 | 99 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |