Accident Summary Nr: 6375.015 - Employee Buried Alive in Feed Pellet Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 6375.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/01/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
190822.01502/02/2012311119Wauneta Mills Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 1, 2012, Employee #1 was making pellets and began filling a customer's order. A co-worker received a notice that feed pellets were not flowing out of the cattle feed pellet manufacturing machine chute. So the coworker went to check on Employee#1 and found the auger to bin #7 running but no pellets were coming out. When the coworker attempted to unplug the bin, he noticed Employee #1's arm sticking out near the chute opening. The coworker discovered that Employee #1 was buried in the feed pellet bin and was killed by asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Feed Mill, Grain Bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 190822.015 51 M Fatality Laborers, except construction