Accident Summary Nr: 63710.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 982208.015 | 06/23/2014 | 326160 | Apex Plastics Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 10, 2014, an employee was pulling CATV cable from the data room to the conference room in the space between the drop ceiling and rafters while standing on a 6 foot Werner ladder. The employee was working from the 4th step on the ladder. He fell off the ladder, and stuck his head on the concrete floor covered by a 1/8 inch thick industrial carpet with no padding. The employee was killed from a crushed skull along with other injuries to his collarbone and ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 982208.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |