Accident Summary Nr: 63689.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed Between Two Wooden Crates Dur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 982174.015 | 06/23/2014 | 327215 | Manko Window Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 21, 2014, an employee was assisting a coworker with unloading eight wooden crates that contained sheets of glass from inside a shipping container. The wood crates weighed approximately 4,000 lbs each and were placed in the container vertically and were secured against the side walls of the container. The employee was struck by a wooden crate that fell over and pinned him between two crates while their coworker was operating a forklift inside the container. The employee was crushed by the weight of the crates.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 982174.015 | 31 | M | Fatality |