Accident Summary Nr: 63649.015 - Employee is crushed in roll over and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 982064.015 | 06/24/2014 | 561730 | The Davey Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: At 2:41 p.m. on June 23, 2014, Employee #1 was driving a Polaris Ranger 6 by 6 brand utility task vehicle, applying herbicide to young hardwoods beneath a 500 kV power transmission line. The vehicle overturned, pinning the employee's head and neck beneath the roll bar. Employee #1 was not wearing his seat belt. The employee was killed from a fracture of his cervical vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 982064.015 | 20 | M | Fatality |