Accident Summary Nr: 63609.015 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed When Caught Between Truck and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 979243.015 | 06/03/2014 | 493110 | Amazon.Com |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on June 1, 2014, an employee was operating a Powered Industrial Truck specifically a Crown PC-4500-60 pallet truck. The employee was pinned and crushed between the storage racking and the back rest of the PIT she was operating when the truck ran under the storage rack in the warehouse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 979243.015 | 52 | F | Fatality | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |