Accident Summary Nr: 63569.015 - Employee is struck by tree limb and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 63569.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/20/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
981938.01506/20/2014561730Royal Green Tree Service, Inc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 20, 2014, Employee #1 was secured in a harness, positioned in a maple tree, cutting the trunk of the tree for removal. A mobile hydraulic crane was being used to facilitate the removal of the tree. Employee #1 put the tree slings on the vertical limbs near the top of the tree and communicated via headset to the crane operator that he had cut the top of the tree and it was clear to lift. Suddenly, one of the four inch limbs that one of the slings was attached to broke, causing the trunk portion of the tree to swing and strike Employee #1 while he was still harnessed in the tree. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his head and body, killing him.

Keywords: Crane Operator, Head, Hydraulic Crane, Sling, Struck By, Torso, Tree, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 981938.015 47 M Fatality