Accident Summary Nr: 634998 - Employee killed when crushed by door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106717945 | 08/29/1995 | 4491 | 0 | Navieras Npr, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a seaman member of the crew of M/V "Cidade de Funchal," was about to enter or exit a locker room on the wall of the house area of the weather deck. He was caught between a closing door being pressed by a container and a chassis engaged by a brute truck. The container blocked and forced the door to close, crushing Employee #1. He died instantly. The brute truck and the driver belonged to Navieros, N.P.R., Inc., a stevedoring company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106717945 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |