Accident Summary Nr: 63470.015 - Employee Suffers Asphyxiation While Testing Product Sample
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
981715.015 | 06/20/2014 | 311999 | Michael Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 19, 2014, an employee was found unresponsive chest deep into an oxygen deficient (nitrogen) trucker tank top hatch, during an egg product testing/sampling procedure. The employee did not respond to CPR and was declared dead by the Fire Department's Emergency Medical Technicians upon their arrival. The product was declared inedible by the USDA and upon emptying the tank, a sample ladle and cup were found inside the tanker.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 981715.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Production samplers and weighers |