Accident Summary Nr: 63449.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Struck By Front End Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 981600.015 | 06/18/2014 | 112120 | Double Dutch Dairy |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on June 17, 2014, an employee exited a barn and was walking westbound on a paved surface at a dairy farm, going from one barn to another. The employee was struck from behind by a Caterpillar 930K front end loader equipped with a hay fork. The employee was crushed when stuck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 981600.015 | 34 | M | Fatality |