Accident Summary Nr: 63430.015 - Employee falls from communication tower and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 981513.015 | 06/17/2014 | 238210 | Microwave Transmission Systems , Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 17, 2014, a two man team of climbers was removing existing rigid waveguide and access platforms. The employee was moving from one side of the tower to the other and fell when he attempted to tie off. The employee failed to secure his lanyard and fell 140 feet. The employee fractured his head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 180 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 981513.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 140 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 140 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |